£5.70

100% pure castor oil

Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, which yields this thick multipurpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. The seeds, also known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes during production deactivates the ricin, allowing the oil to be used safely.

Castor oil is often used as an additive in foods, medications, and skin care products, as well as an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component.

In ancient Egypt, people burned castor oil as fuel in lamps, used it as a natural remedy to treat ailments like eye irritation, and even took it to stimulate labor in pregnancy (1Trusted Source).

Today castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions, such as constipation and skin ailments, and you can often find it in natural beauty products. It has a strong laxative action when taken internally. It is also very moisturizing on the skin. 

Castor Oil 100ml Apotheca
£5.70

You may also like